SEND Leaders

SEND Leaders

SEND Leaders School-to-School Support

Our SEND Leaders Programme supports schools to raise standards for children with SEND through a bespoke package of support. The programme helps schools to identify areas for improvement within their SEND provision; equip those supporting school improvement to review and create improvement plans for SEND provision and help embed a focus on SEND into normal school improvement practices. Working with key partners, including SEND Senior Leaders of Education (SLEs), we offer a SEND Review, similar in scope to the existing Pupil Premium Review, and deploy SLEs and other leading practitioners to schools across the UK to offer support and advice.

SEND Leaders deploys a dedicated SEND leader to work with schools to identify strengths and areas of development across eight key areas:

  • Outcomes for pupils with SEND

  • Leadership of SEND

  • The Quality of Teaching and Learning for Pupils with SEND

  • Working with Pupils and Parents/Carers of Pupils with SEND

  • Assessment and Identification

  • Monitoring, Tracking and Evaluation

  • The Efficient Use of Resources

  • The Quality of SEND Provision

After a one-day review, a SEND Leader with the relevant expertise to work collaboratively with the schools on their areas of priority, creates a bespoke package of support.

Since 2009, LLS has supported more than 200 schools as part of our SEND programme.

 

SEND Reviewer Training and Coaching

LLS offers SEND Reviewer Training and Coaching Workshops for those wishing to conduct a SEND Review.

The SEND Leaders training provides guidance for teachers on how to conduct a SEND review. This includes how to prepare for the day of the review itself, approaches to gathering evidence on the day of the review and good practice in providing feedback and reporting. The training also covers how to provide effective coaching for follow-up visits and support.

The coaching model transfers knowledge and experience resident in senior practitioners with a view to building long-term sustainability. This includes setting coaching in context; defining what coaching is and is not; and exploring the underpinning principles of successful sustained practice.

For more information on dates, price and content please email info@londonleadershipstrategy.com

 

Other London Leadership Strategy SEND Work

The SEND Leaders team are involved in developing new SEND programmes and approaches for delivery beyond the LLS team.

 

The SEND Review Guide

We are delighted to have worked with partners to create the SEND Review Guide. Part funded by the Department for Education and produced by teachers and school leaders, the SEND Review Guide is now available to download from www.thesendreview.com. The SEND Review Guide was created in partnership with over forty outstanding special and mainstream schools, as well as organisations such as Contact a Family, Ofsted, the Council for Disabled Children, the Institute of Education and the Teaching Schools Council. The Review Guide is based on the Pupil Premium Review and can be used by all schools to audit their own SEND provision. It is, however, most powerful when used as part of a programme of school-to-school support. For a flyer click here.

 

Whole School SEND Consortium

We are very pleased to be hosting the Whole School SEND Consortium - the Department for Education School's Workforce Contract for 2017/18. Whole School SEND is a consortium to drive and support school-led school improvement, making the best use of school, third sector and education system resources. It is hosted by LLS and draws together work previously funded by the Department for Education and other investors. More information can be found at www.wholeschoolsend.com.

 

Alumni

SEND Reviewer Training 2016/17
Name School
Zoe Wilson Shortbrook Primary
Yetunde Otunla Brecknock Primary School
Vikki Gidney Corngreaves Primary
Tiggy Mitchell Brecknock Primary School
The Victory Primary - Portsmouth The Victory Primary - Portsmouth
The Keys Federation The Keys Federation
Tania Sneddon Harris Academy Chafford Hundred
Talit Khan
Surbiton High School Surbiton High School
Sue Jones The Village School
Steve Jenkin
Sophie Dickin Crawford
Sharon Gray Wholehearted Learning
Seumus Gibbons Congreaves Primary Cradley Heath
Sean Gorman Wood End Academy
Sarah Vardy Greenshaw Learning Trust
Sarah Sankey Rowan Prep School
Sarah Mark The Victory Primary - Portsmouth
Sarah Mark AET Academy Kingswood
Sarah Green Cravenwood Primary - Manchester
Sandra Down Oakleigh School
Samantha Rothwell Specialist Team, Barnet Children's Services
Sallyann Mitchell Fairfield
Sally Burston Delamere School
Ruth Dennis Bradford
Rudy Clarke Daubeney
Rosie White Surbiton High School
Rob Woods Northbourne Primary School
Regan Crum Steiner Academy Bristol
Philippa Purvis Willowcroft Community School
Philippa Painting Didcot Girls' School
Penny Peters Mayflower Community Academy, Plymouth
Paula Smith Wood End Academy
Paul Barton Abbey Hill Academy
Nicola Roberts Harwell Primary School
Nicola Cole Rhyll Primary School
Nicola Acton Davis Ark Brunel
Neil Crosbie Wood End Academy
Nancy Gedge Driver Youth Trust
Mark Cole AET Academy The Rawlett
Marion Mills Blewbury Primary School
Marie Harris AET Academy Severn View
Lucy Faulkner All Saints Primary School
Lucia Santi Heartlands Autism Provision
Liz O'Riordan Hampstead school
Liz Minas Harris Primary Academy Kent House
Lisa Shannon AET Academy Maltings / New Rickstones
Lisa Ling
Laura-May Tilling Didcot Girls' School
Laura Wilcock Woodlands Meed
Laleh L Laverick Gipsy Hill Federation
Kim Stephen AET Academy Clacton
Katie Lucas Crownmarsh Gifford
Kathryn Skoro Ark Rose Primary
Kathryn Booker Meet the Need Ltd
Katherine Walsh Brookfield School
Kate Sandilands Rowan School 
Kate Norman Cholsey Primary School
Kate Magliocco Harris Federation
Kate Bradley Netley Primary School
Jules Daulby Driver Youth Trust
Jonathon Gibson
John Keech Hanwell Fields- Banbury
Joanna Rees Ark Atwood
Joanna McDonagh Abbey Hill Academy
Joann Moore Barnett
Jo Hudson Hagbourne Primary School
Jill Hazeldine Stephen Freeman School
Jenny Clamp
Jenny Adams The Keys Federation
Jayne Franklin Great Ormond Street Hospital School
Jacqui Ver Loren van Themaat Swiss Cottage School DRC
Jackie Goldsmith Achievement for All
Iris Ferrier UTC Oxfordshire
Irene Forster Oasis Silvertown
Hermann Farrington The Village School
Helen Taylor LSU
Helen McNulty Camden LA
Hayley Gibbs Harris Orpington
Gordon Smith Harris Academy South Norwood
Fairfield Fairfield
Eszter Solyom Abacus Belsize Primary School
Emma Sharpe All Saints Roman Catholic School
Emma McDonald Danetree
Emma Lane Eastlea Community School
Emma Lane Eastlea Community School
Emma Hardaker St Edmund's Nursery School
Emma Green Charity - Driver Youth Trust
Emily Hayward Paddock School
Emily Gulliver Oakfields High School
Elizabeth Smith Greenvale School Lewisham
Elizabeth Cargill Bradford Birth
Donna Billington Parliament Hill School
Denise Morton Marjory Kinnon School
Deborah Wood The Village School
Debbie Whitewood Kent County Council
Dawn Baxendale Oakfields High School
David Wilson Ark Isaac Newton
David Sammels Mayflower Academy
Darryl Jones Robson House
Danielle Wilby Reach4Academy Trust
Danetree Danetree
Cravenwood Primary - Manchester Cravenwood Primary - Manchester
Corngreaves Primary Corngreaves Primary
Corinne McClune AET Academy Offa's Mead
Congreaves Primary – Cradley Heath Congreaves Primary Cradley Heath
Carol Turner Ladygrove Park Primary
Carly Biggam Ark Network Lead for Inclusion (Primary)
Bryony Landsbert Didcot Girls' School
Briony Bowers Didcot Girls' School
Bradford Birth Bradford Birth
Bradford Bradford
Ben Jones AET Academy Caldicotes
Becky Clarke Blewbury
Ark Rose Primary Ark Rose Primary
Ark Network Lead for Inclusion (Primary) Ark Network Lead for Inclusion (Primary)
Ark Isaac Newton Ark Isaac Newton
Ark Brunel Ark Brunel
Ark Atwood Ark Atwood
Anna Williams Academies Enterprise Trust
Anna Swann Hampstead Parochial School
Anna Beckett UCL Academy
Angela Farrell AET Academy Barton Hill
Angela Browne Steiner Academy Bristol
Andrew Ridge Harris Academy Merton
Andrea Hanson Net Academies (Harlow Cluster)
Amjad Ali GLF schools
Amelie Thompson Gipsy Hill Federation
Amanda Chalk AET Academy St James
Alyson Church AET Academy Anglesey
All Saints Roman Catholic School All Saints Roman Catholic School
Alison Mills UCL Academy
Alex Simpson Haberdashers's Aske's Hatcham College
Alethea Broadway Reach4 Academy Trust
AET Academy The Rawlett AET Academy The Rawlett
AET Academy St James AET Academy St James
AET Academy Severn View AET Academy Severn View
AET Academy Offa's Mead AET Academy Offa's Mead
AET Academy New Forest AET Academy New Forest
AET Academy Maltings / New Rickstones AET Academy Maltings / New Rickstones
AET Academy Kingswood AET Academy Kingswood
AET Academy Clacton AET Academy Clacton
AET Academy Caldicotes AET Academy Caldicotes
AET Academy Barton Hill AET Academy Barton Hill
AET Academy Aylward AET Academy Aylward
AET Academy Anglesey AET Academy Anglesey
Abedah Karim AET Academy Aylward
Abbey Hill Academy Abbey Hill Academy
Oakfields High School
Oasis Silvertown
Greenvale School Lewisham
Haberdashers' Aske's Hatcham College
Reach4Academy Trust
Hanwell Fields- Banbury
Rowan Prep School
Rowan School 
Harris Academy Merton
St Edmund's Nursery School
Name School
Yasmin Hussain Salusbury Primary School
Victoria Read Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School
Vicki Penney Shoreham Academy
Tony Bloxham Heathfield Community School
Tina Harvey Perseid
Theresa Aanonson St Luke's Primary School
Susan Holt Gipsy Hill Federation
Susan Heyday Southfields Academy
Steve Geary Horsted Infant School
Stephen Hall Orchard Primary School
Stephen Davies Lampton School
Siobhan Fehim Shoreditch Park Primary School
Simon Assig Crawford
Shubnam Suleman Islamia Primary School
Shabiha Sayed Elsley Primary School
Sean McKeown Barnsole Primary
Scott Palmer Rosendale Primary School
Sarah Sandey Mayflower Academy
Sarah Gorbutt Brindishe Green School
Rushma McLaren Ashmole Primary
Rupinder Bansil Foxfield Primary
Reena Shah Kingsbury Green Primary
Reena Shah Kingsbury Green Primary School
Reena Merali Argyle Primary School
Rebecca Smith Horsted Infant School
Rebecca Shelley Ridgeway Primary School and Nursery
Rebecca Carver Ark Conway
Ranjit Berdesha Heston Community School
Rachel Mardenborough Crowland Primary School
Rachel Davie Orchard Primary School
Rachel Blake Whiteheath School
Preet Serai Hermitage Primary
Peter Wood St James’ C of E Primary
Peter Weal Brandlehow Primary
Peter Hoare Heathfield Community School (11-18)
Penny Smith Shoreditch Park Primary School
Pat Wood Eversley Park School
Ori Dalton Lakenham Primary School
Nichola West Isaac Newton Academy
Naveen Ahmed Little Ilford School
Natalia Ribas Kingsbury High School
Muneera Smith Cheam Fields Primary
Ms Maria Noone St Philomena’s Catholic High School for Girls
Mike Bates Lampton School
Michael Ribton Ark Burlington Danes
Melissa Barrowcliffe Marlborough Primary School
Melisha Trotman Crowland Primary School
Maxine Anderson Pickhurst Academy
Martinet Ackermann Jessop Primary School
Mark Pritchard Ark Burlington Danes
Maggie Gosling St Joseph's Camden
Lynne Dando Pickhurst Academy
Lynda Walker Oak Lodge
Lucy Hehir Pimlico Academy
Lorraine Johnson Hallsville Primary School
Lois Osbourne Ark Conway
Lisa Hunt Avenue Primary Academy
Leanne Abbott-Jones Isaac Newton Academy
Laura Wynne Kingsbury Green Primary School
Laleh L Laverick Gipsy Hill Federation
Kirstine Boon Swingate School
Kim Rihal Islington Virtual School
Kevin Smart Barnsole Primary
Kevin Hogston Collis Primary
Keri Edge Hallsville Primary School
Kenneth Baffoe Jessop Primary School
Kavita Vishnuram Kingsbury High
Kate Atkins Rosendale Primary School
Kaniz Mulji Elsley Primary School
Julie Deville Extol Academy Primary
Julie Cassiano Elsley Primary School
Julia Drowdowskij Marlborough Primary School
Jonathan Smith Ridgeway Primary School and Nursery
John Paul Gentry Marshgate Primary School
Joanne Hamill Oaks Park High School
Joann Morris Phoenix
Jo van der plas Oak Lodge School
Jenny Dark Swingate School
Jayshree Thakore Barham Primary School
Jane Way Collis Primary
James Grimsby North Wootton Primary School
Jackie Philpott Highfield Junior School
Ian Robinson Heathfield Community School
Helen Tyler St Joseph's Camden
Helen Jennings Mayflower Academy
Heidi Johnson Paul Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School
Hayley Cameron Avenue Primary
Ginny D’odorico Oak Lodge
Gillian Roberts Kingswood Primary School
Gary Smith St Michael’s Catholic College
Flora Georgiou Eversley Park School
Fiona Copeland Perseid
Felicity Corcoran St Michael’s Catholic College
Ewan Marshall Coldfall Primary
Evelyn Davies Coldfall Primary
Ellen Loughnan Brandlehow Primary
Elizabeth Jackson Marshgate Primary School
Ehsan Hannan Islamia Primary School
Dr Sophie Cabral St Philomena’s Catholic High School for Girls
Diane Spalding Brindishe Lee School
David Sammels Mayflower Academy (Plymouth)
David Huntingford St Luke's Primary School
David Ansong Oakington Manor School
Daniel Upfield Ark Atwood
Colin Douglas Oaks Park High School
Clare Jones Bignold Primary School and Nursery
Claire Bignell Avenue Primary
Christine Weaving Whiteheath School
Chris Tofallis Ashmole Primary
Chetna Patel St Mary Magdalene Academy
Cheryl Woolf West Leigh Junior School
Baljinder Barum Barham Primary School
Avril Newman Sir William Burrough Primary
Audrey Daley Harlyn Manor
Anthony Wilson Sir William Burrough Primary
Anna Amartey Brentfield Primary School
Ann Golding Highfield Junior School
Alicia Howell Bignold Primary and Nursery
Alex Clark Avenue Primary School
Ruislip High School
Aylsham High School
Bentley Wood High School
Claremont
Little Ilford High School
Loxford School
Mulberry
Swakeley’s School
Thorpe St Andrew High School
Notre Dame High School
Featherstone
Woodford County High School
Grey Court School
Hall Mead
Christ's College
Ark Atwood
Harris Academy Chafford Hundred
Haydon School
Plashet
Secondary
Name School
Vivienne Angus Reading Girl's School
Terry Molloy Furze Platt Senior School
Tanya White Furze Platt Senior School
Siobhan Hosein Kelmscott
Samson Olusanya Christ's College
Saeed Hussain George Mitchell School
S Miller St. Joseph's College Croydon
Mhairi Lavender Reading Girl's School
Martin Lavelle Christ's College
Lynette Parvez Kelmscott
Julia Waters St. Joseph's College Croydon
Jo Dibb Reading Girl's School
Janice Howkins George Mitchell School
Howard Freed Kelmscott
Glen Brown Furze Platt Senior School
Belinda Chapple George Mitchell School
April Elsmore Christ's College
Primary
Name School
Victoria Harrall EP Collier Primary School
Sarah Steer Featherby Junior School
Robin Turner Toftwood Junior School
Ramneet Loyall Claremont Primary School
Ori Dalton Lakenham Primary School
Nikki Wilson Lakenham Primary School
Nicole Reid Thameside Primary School
Milan Stevanovic Featherby Junior School
Michelle Thomas Thameside Primary School
Mel Adams Lakenham Primary School
Laura Rodger Claremont Primary School
Kate Smith Toftwood Junior School
Justine McMinn EP Collier Primary School
Jonathan Williams North Wootton Primary School
James Grimsby North Wootton Primary School
Jack Newton Underhill School & Children's Centre
Isabel Ramsay Claremont Primary School
Ingrid Burton Thameside Primary School
Helen Wallace Thameside Primary School
Gina Newman Underhill School & Children's Centre
Diane Perry-Yates St. Mary's C of E Junior School
David Brenton Featherby Junior School
Christ Toye St. Mary's C of E Junior School
Carol Witt Featherby Junior School
Briony Bremner North Wootton Primary School
Avril Newman EP Collier Primary School
Alison Cullum St. Mary's C of E Junior School
Alison Anscomb Claremont Primary School
Alex Clark Toftwood Junior School
TA Reviewer
Name School
Vanessa Hopkinson
Vanessa Bennett
Tina Murray
Sue Arnold
Sharone Gray OBE
Sarah Gray
Sara Walton
Sandra Miller
Mary Hrekow
Joann Moore
Jenny Cook
Helen Jones
Georgine Herry
Cigdem Alkan
Chris Toye
Carolyn Harvey
Anne Casey
Angela Jenkins
Amjad Ali
Alyson Church
Supported Schools
Name School
Valerie Rose Sacred Heart Merton
Tom Copland Attleborough Junior
Tina Hosford Great Waldingfield Primary School
Simon Abeledo Rush Green Primary School
Scott Maclean Cuddington Croft Primary School
Sarah Sands Garden Suburb Infants
Sarah Green Corngreaves Primary School
Sara Staggs Clanfield Junior School
Sara Pecheur Wheelers Lane Primary
Samantha Smith Beckford Primary School
Samantha Plews Nonsuch Primary School
Samantha Cosgrove St Michael's Primary School
Sally Forbes All Saints C of E Primary School
Rebecca Osuntokun Wix Primary School
Rebecca Cox Lutley Primary School
Philippa Mitchell The Butts Primary School
Peter Edginton St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Peter Dewhurst Sebert Wood Primary School
Pauline James Longwood Primary School
Paul Newbury Acland Burghley
Nicola Jaeggi Churchfield Primary School
Nick Tait Montem Primary School
Nathan Jones Meadow Green Primary School
Ms Sally Miner Ryders Hayes School
Mr M Lecuyer The Mill Primary Academy
Mr Dave Jones Craneswater Junior School
Mr Andrew Fullager Richard Alibon Primary School
Michelle Hill Leamore Primary School
Meg Dawson Cashes Green Primary School
Matthew Ringham Our Lady and St Philip Neri Primary School
Martine Clark Byron Court Primary School
Maggie Stowe Crestwood Park Primary
Lynne Panio Crocketts Community Primary
Louise Fleming St Martin of Porres Catholic Primary School
Lorraine Johnson Hallsville Primary School
Liz Cormack Garden Suburb infants
Lisa Lewis Miers Court Primary School
Lisa Golding Dollis Junior
Lisa Francis Hillcross Primary School
Lisa Christiansen Rotherhithe Primary School
Katy Forsdyke Christ Church Primary School
Kathryn Robinson Bosmere Junior School
Karen Ferguson Stivichall Primary School
Kamini Mistry Sudbury
Julie Loffstadt Horniman Primary School
Julia Campbell St Peter’s Primary School
John Grove Belleville Primary School
Jo O'Donoghue South Malling CE Primary and Nursery School
Jo Marchant Windrush Primary School
Jill Roseblade Federation of Siskin Infant and Junior
Jill Digweed Iver Village Junior School
Jeff Maidment North Waltham Primary School
Jane Young Barton Hill Academy
Helen Tyler St Josephs Primary School
Helen Roderick Hillbourne Primary School
Helen Ingham Ivydale Primary School
Heather Lacey Shirley Manor Primary Academy
Gillian Sparrow Hillstone Primary School
Gail Long Attleborough Junior
Fiona Wyeth Overton C of E Primary School
Ed Vainker Reach Academy Primary School
Doug Stroud Cedarwood Primary School
Dora Ngwenya Dollis Junior
Debbie Wiles Gilbert Colvin Primary School
David Perkins Laureate Community Primary School
Craig Robertson Ormesby Village Junior
Christine Keen Perrymounth Primary School
Chris Andrews St James the Great RC Primary School
Caterine Park Olive Primary School Hackney
Bindu Rai Krishna Avanti Primary School
Annette McMylor Ormesby Village Junior
Anna Diament Sacred Heart Merton
Ann Colgan Stockley Academy
Andrew Hook Alexander McLeod Primary School
Andrew Harrison Bysing Wood Primary School
Andrea Bedeau Sudbury Primary
A S Naismith Flora Gardens Primary School
Programme Contributors
Name School
Mel Adams St Mary’s C of E Primary
Maria Constantinou St Mary’s C of E Primary
Laura Wynne Kingsbury Green
Julia Waters Ursuline High School
Jo Dibb Elizabeth Garrett Anderson
Jackie Valin Southfields Academy
Isabel Ramsay Bandon Hill Primary
Gina Newman Northside Primary
Christine Weaving Whiteheath Infant School
Chris Toye Wyvil Primary
Alex Clark Avenue Primary Academy

subscribe to our monthly newsletter